Howard Pummeled by Delaware State 63-46

Filed under Game Recap on January 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Howard 27 19 46
  Delaware State 30 33 63
Wed, Jan 23 2013, 07:30 PM

Memorial Hall
Dover, DE
Attendance: 1,487

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Howard was destroyed by Delaware State 63-46 in conference play on an evening when they shot only 27%. Mike Phillips put up five points plus 13 rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl) in the loss. Simuel Frazier had a team-high 15 points. For the Hornets, Tahj Tate got a game-high 19 points and five rebounds. Howard (4-17, 1-6 MEAC) gets Savannah State (10-9, 4-1 MEAC) at home on Saturday, February 2nd.


HOW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMike Phillips355133323
BSimuel Frazier361515106
C+Prince Okoroh31441000
CAlphonso Leary32590105
C-Brandon Ford11210101
C-Anton Dickerson20320201
C-Tre Lee27810013
-Theodore Boyomo8400001
DelSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATahj Tate391952101
AAmere May16961102
ATyshawn Bell301451010
BJabari Joyner15243202
BMarques Oliver291050534
BCasey Walker33543100
B-Miles Bowman10230110
D+Kendall Gray11010201
D-Albert Thomas15210004

Howard Game Notes:
  • Mike Phillips accounted for 36.1% of the team's rebounds.
  • Howard has recorded fewer free throws made than their opponents for the past 5 games.
  • The last time Howard recorded at least 6 three-pointers was Mar 07, 2012 against Norfolk State.
  • Simuel Frazier has led the team in scoring in 6 out of 21 games this season.
  • Howard started 4-17 during the 2011, 2010, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).

Delaware State Game Notes:
  • Marques Oliver set a career high with 5 steals.
  • Tahj Tate has led the team in scoring 8 times in 17 games this season.
  • Tahj Tate accounted for 30.1% of the team's points.
  • Tyshawn Bell set a career high with 4 three-pointers.
  • Marques Oliver recorded a team season high in steals with 5.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Morgan-state
Game Recap
Bethune-cookman
Recap Notes
Bethune-cookman
Boxscore
Bethune-cookman
Howard (10-10) Takes On Morgan State (4-16)Howard Steals One From Bethune-Cookman 45-42Howard vs Bethune-Cookman: Recap NotesHoward vs Bethune-Cookman: Boxscore



Season Preview: Howard is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
 8Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#2 Kofi Andoh So G 6-2 175
#22 Marcel Boyd So C 6-11 225
#25 Theodore Boyomo Sr C/F 6-9 220
#1 James Carlton Sr G/F 6-8 200
#15 Damon Collins So G/F 6-5 180
#11 James Daniel So G/F 5-10 165
#44 Oliver Ellison Jr C 6-10 210
#5 Brandon Ford Jr G 6-3 190
#10 Keon Hill So G 5-9 170
#23 Jalen Jones Fr F 6-4 195
#4 Ausar Madison So G 5-10 150
#20 Solomon Mangham So F/C 6-6 200
#33 James Miller So G/F 6-4 185
#0 Dalique Mingo Fr G 6-2 185
#21 J. Norsworthy Sr G 6-2 170
#3 Prince Okoroh Sr G/F 6-5 190
#32 Tyler Stone So F 6-7 200